Blog Layout
[…] In other words, with rights come responsibilities. Broker Liability for Truck Crash Injuries Truck brokers who control the trip, or retain incompetent operators or truck drivers must be held responsible for their actions. This article on broker liability for truck crash injuries explains some of the key issues. For more information about truck crash liability see our are articles on shipper liability, vicarious and joint venture liability, truck driver negligence  to learn more.

Broker vs. Motor Carrier

49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) defines a broker as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by a motor carrier for compensation.” The definition is also addressed by regulation in 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.