Blog Layout
[…] Broker vs. Motor Carrier

49 U.S.C. § 13102(2) defines a broker as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by a motor carrier for compensation.” The definition is also addressed by regulation in 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a) as “a person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier. Motor carriers can also arrange for transportation they are authorized to transport but are not brokers when doing so. 49 C.F.R.§ 371.2.  The actual functions served by a motor carrier and a broker can be similar, however, unlike motor carriers truck brokers are not per se vicariously liable for the acts of a